1-3 May 2015 – CologneOFF 2015 India

AdminBuilding

CologneOFF 2015 India
@ CeC – Carnival of e-Creativity
@ Northern-Eastern Hills University Shillong/Meghalaya/India
http://www.theaea.org/cec_cac/cec15/index.htm
1-3 May 2015

cec15_900cec15_900

10th Cologne International Videoart Festival
“Total Art”
The festival programs stand all under the topic of “Total Art” (Gesamtkunstwerk)
Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

CologneOFF 2015 India - PDF catalogue
PDF catalogue for download

1. Total Art – Alienated Territories
Brit Bunkley (NZ) – By Blood and Water, By Blood and Sand, 2014, 5:37
Boris Eldagsen & Sabine Taeubner (Germany) – SuperHigh, 3013, 38:00
Jaime Ekkens (USA) – A Life With Asperger’s, 2013, 4:00
David Finkelstein (USA) – Epistolary Fusillades, 2010, 18:11
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Little Pills Blues, 2013, 5:10
Rick Fisher (Canada) – Arcadia, 2014, 4:49
Felice Hapetzeder (Sweden) – 366, 2014, 1:24
Istvan Horkay (Hungary) – Mother, 2014, 4:51
Umesh Mangupudi ( India) – March To Nowhere, 2014, 6:06
Mani Mehrvarz (Iran) – Wistful Affection For The Past, 2013, 3:06
Neil Ira Needleman (USA) – Freedom, 2013, 4:32
Heidi Kumao (USA) –Swollowed Whole, 2014, 3:53
Albano Ruela (Portugal) – What is in Your Bag II?, 2013, 6:06
Robert Quelven (France) – La Topologie des 9 Cercles – #6, 2013, 5:40
Jean-Michel Rolland (France) – The Race, 2013, 3:45
Mauricio Sanhueza (Peru) – Copycat, 2013, 8:12
Atom Samit (Spain) – I once thought the consequences of having a cat (or the life that the cat was not expected), 2013, 1:26
Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – Disquiet, 2013, 3:13
Swen-Erik Scheuerling (Germany) – Box NN, 2013, 4:44
Tina Willgren (Sweden) – (+), 2014, 4:13
vvitalny (Tusia Dabrowska & Clara Inés Schuhmacher) (USA) – In Peru, 2013, 3:05

2.
George Afedzi-Hughes (Ghana) – Dodge West, 2014, 4:00
Alexandra Anikina (Russia) – Some Entropy in Your Tea, 2013, 8:15
Michael Gaddini (Italy) – “My TV Heart”, 2013, 7:40
Giulia Giannola (Italy) – The Lap, 12013, 3:55
Farid Hamedi (Iran) – Theatre for the Artist, 2014, 1:50
Saman Namnik (Iran) – Illusionists, 2014, 6:00
Magnus Irvin (UK) – The Flasher, 2014, 2:48
Tamim Jamshed (Ireland) – Only the Lonely, 2013, 3:48
Maria Korporal (Netherlands) – {Naked}, 2012, 4:01
Dustin Morrow (UK) – Ground London, 2013, 7:41
Valerio Murat and Antonio Poce (Italy) – Meine Meimat, 2012, 4:32
Cristina Pavesi (Italy) – Giallo, 2014, 4:00
William Pena (Colombia) – Control, 2013, 3:45
Pinina Podesta (Italy) – Sound Visionary, 2014, 3:06
Isabel Del Pulgar (Spain) – Ossum, 2014, 9:20
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – Dictator. 2014, 03:47
Atom Samit (Spain) – Disappear, 2014, 3:26
Anthony Sherin (USA) – DUÆL: Lee + Man, 2014, 5:09
SinQuenza (Spain) – Exotic Shadow in a Shadow, 2013, 2.15

3- Total Art – Alienated Memory

Monika Adler (UK) – Involuntary Memory, 2013, 3:47
Angela Aguayo (USA) – Deathwork, 2013, 5:27
Aleksander Johan Andreassen (Norway) – A Rock, 2013, 2:29
Collin Bradford (USA) – Deep Horizon, 2013, 6:35
Catherine Del Buono (USA) – How to Not Get Raped, 2014, 3:04
Marina Fomenko (Russia) – Not Water, 2014, 4:44
Analia Fraser (Argentina) – A glance / Una mirada, 2012, 11:00
Ela Goldman (Israel) – “Pogranicze” (Borderlands), 2013, 3:49
Felice Hapetzeder (SWE) – Yesterday was no good day, 2014, 6:00
Che-Yu Hsu (Taiwan) – November 11th 1970, 2012, 8:01
Kenji Kojima (Japan) – Composition Fukushima 2011, 2014
Konstantin Larchenko (Russia) – Story, 2014, 28:00
Richard Legaspi (Philippines) – Waiting, 2013, 14: 43
Elisabeth Leister (USA) – Strange Loop, 2014, 6.45
Filip Gabriel Pudlo (Poland) – Operation Castle, 2013, 4.20, 10:00
Denes Rusza (Hungary) – Kids, 2014, 4:06
Mauricio Sanhueza (Peru) – Do You Smell That, 2014; 2:15
Veniamin Tronin (Russia) – Hearth, 2013, 30:00
Alienor Vallet (France) – Chronicle of the 6th reach, 2013, 7:00
Alina Vasilchenko (Russia) – I like going the the Pet Stores, 2014,7:00
Simon Welch (France) – Focus, 2014, 7:37
Zaoli Zhong (China) – A Dangerous Question, 2012, 5:35
Xiaowen Zhu (China) – Terminal Island, 2013, 10:50

4. Total Art – Alienated Identities
Apotropia (Italy) – K, 2012, 4:00
Lisa Birke (Canada) – Red Carpet, 2013, 9:59
Katina Bitsicas (USA) – Autonomous Autopsy, 2014, 4:26
Catherine Del Buono (USA), How to Not Get Raped, 2014, 3:09
Anna Garner (USA) – Sequential Interactions, 2013, 1:54
Giulia Giannola (Italy) – Tinker Tailor Soldier Sailor, 2012, 04:58
Matt Gibson (USA) – The Turtle, 2013, 2:00
Claire Gustavson (USA) – Putting on a Show!, 2014, 5:06
Levi Hanes (Ireland) – Shapes on Grey, 2014, 3:14
Yu_Hang Huang (Taiwan) – Identity Correlation, 2009, 5:41
Sara Holwerda (USA) – Chair Dance, 2012, 6:26
Magnus Irvin (UK) – Cake, 2013, 2:48
Francesca Leoni (italy) – D (mov#2), 2013, 3:15
Johanna Reich (Germany) – Phoenix, 2012, 3:20
Victor Ripoll, (Spain) – Don’t Move, 2014, 2.34
Carlo Sampiero (Italy/USA) – TAMBOURINE BUTTOCKS, 2012, 2:10
Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – Forbidden Fruit, 2009, 4.40
Zaoli Zhong (China) – We Are Walking All on the Same Road, 2014, 12, 06
Weigang Song (China) – Walling Dissensus, 2014, 5:01
Alexandar Tokin (Serbia) – She Is I, 2013, 9:17

5. Total Art — Brave New World
a collaboration with Institute fuer Alles Moegliche Berlin/Germany
Shiva Ahmadi (Iran) – Lotus, 2014, 8:52
Fatih Bilgin (Turkey, – How would you like to Migrate, 2013, 3.36
Laura Cabrera Díaz y Sira Cabrera Díaz (Spain) – “Irreconciliables, II”, , 2014, 3:54
Gabin Cortez Chance (USA) – Do Americans Dream of Being Electric Sheep, 2014, 7:52
Kristina Cranfeld (UK) – Manufactured Britishness, 2013, 10:00
Robert Dohrmann (USA) – Me America, 2009, 1:38
Francesca Fini Italy) – Touchless, 2014, 4:46
David Fodel (USA) , So Were You, 2012,1:12
Sedi Ghadiri (Iran) – The Kings Hand, 2014, 10:00
Sanglim Han (S.Korea) – Bloom, 2012, 3:35
Fabian Heitzhausen (Germany) – I’m Game, 2014, 3:08
Zoe Hough (UK) – Smile, The Fiction had Already Begun, 2014, 3:30
Lenka Kurikova & Michal Hustaty (Slovakia) (Slovakia) – Who Wants To Belong to My Country, 2014, 3:41
Keni Kojima (Japan) – Composition Fukushima 2011, 2014, 10:00
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – 370 New World, 2014, 5:08
Ranis Marek (USA) – Hold On, 2010, 3:00
Mr MVIN (Spain) – BREAK GLASS IN CASE OF CRISIS”, 2013, 1:50
Mores McWeath (USA) – Sharing Laizy Gaines, 2013, 5:12
Kaiser Nahhas (Syria) – Anti Censoship Protest at Taksim, 2014, 2014, 4:27
Neil Ira Needleman (USA) – The Great Gate of Kiev, 2013, 2:15
Margerita Novikova (Russia) – Chronicles On The Lap, 2014, 8:38
William Pena (Colombia) – Control, 2013, 3:45
Roland Quelven (France) – La Chambre d’Eric Bm 2014, 4:31
Tabita Rezaire (Guinea) – Same Sex Biz, 2014, 6:19
Hector Rodriguez (Hongkong) – Theorem 8, 2014, 6:49
Mauricio Sanhueza (Peru) – Do You Smell That, 2014; 2:15
Salome MC (Iran) – Drunk Shah, Drunk Elder, 2012, 4:21
Siniša Stojanovic Sinister & Dragana Nikolic (Serbia) – Soup Kitchen – Narodna kuhinja, 2014., 04:59
Karl F. Steward (Germany) – Video of Shadows, 2013, 7:00
Armstrong Tarke (Cameroun) – REVERSE CIVILISATION, 2014, 3:57
Gabriele Tosi (Italy) – The Extreme Challenge, 2014, 4:56
Alina Vasilchenko (Russia) – I like going the the Pet Stores, 2014,7:00
Ivar Vermäe (Estonia) – Crystal Computing (Google Inc., St. Ghislain), 2014, 9:19
Yuval Yairi & Zohar Kawaharada (Israel) – Land, 2013, 4:36
Alexander Yeltsin (Ukraine) – Warning, 2014, 5:37
Hande Zerkin (Turkey) – Democracy, 2014, 2:34

6. Total Art — Alienated Timelines I
Sandra Araujo (Portugal) – Runtime Error, 2013, 4:12
Natalia Biegaj (Poland) – The Door is Always Open, 2014, 4:28
Giovanni Bucci (Italy) – Never-Never, 2013, 3:44
Consuleo Calitri (ES) & Andrea Nevi (I) – The Hiccup, 2010, 8:25
Alejandro Casales (Mexico) – Adsem Varien, 2014, 8:06
Stephen John Ellis (USA) – Aus dem Kinder , 2011, 5:14
Francesca Fini (Italy) – White Sugar, 2013, 13:00
Ben Fox, (UK) – Recent Tactile Nonsense, 2014, 2:16
Catherine Fraser (Canada) – Woods, 2014, 3:00
Ruben Gonzalez Escudero (Spain) – Walking Around, 2014, 1:38
John Graham (Canada) – Move, 2011, 7:48
Henri Gwiazda (USA) – Beautiful Politics, 2012, 9:10
Gavin Hoffman (Ireland) – Complicit, 2013, 4:08
Ulf Kristiansen (Norway) – Jealous Guy, 2014, 4:35
Isabel Layton (USA) – Little Black Dress, 2014, 2:28
Jerome Chia Horng Lin (Taiwan) – The Path of Water, 2013, 4:49
Michael O’Donnell (USA) – Butternut, 2014, 4:02

7. Total Art – Alienated Timelines II
Albert Merino (Spain) –Visàvis, 2013, 5.05
Tessa Moult-Milewska (Poland) – Spiders and Flies, 2013, 3:30
Belen Paton (Spain) – Belfast Road Closed, 2013, 6:46
Shuai Cheng Pu (Taiwan) – Still Here, 2010, 4:50
Edward Ramsay-Morin (USA) – As Dreams Sometimes Do, 2013, 3: 19
Adrián Regnier Chávez (Mexico) – C of La Fuga, 2014, 4:56
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – The Unborn, 2014, 4:43
Mikio Saito (Japan) – Stripes Too Stripes, 2010, 8:33
Julie Skarland (AU) – Angeline, 2013, 2:49
Ben Skea (UK) – Sleep Vessel, 2013, 2:43
Wojtek Skowron (Poland) – Beetles in Boxes, 2014, 3:56
Karolien Soete (Belgium) – Tempus Fugit , 2013, 3:53
Po-Wei Su (Taiwan)- Plastic Flowers, 2014, 2:56
Ramon Suau (Spain) – Xaoh, 2014, 4:17
Ozan Turkkan (Turkey) – Bipolar Fractal, 2013, 4.32
Adriano Vesicchelli (Italy) – Agent of Chaos, 2014, 3:51
Mizmor Watzman (Israel) – A Thing So Small, 2013, 9:00
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – Home, Sweet Mome!, 2014, 2:59
Owen Eric Wood (CA) – Corrida Autotopia, 2014, 5:00
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Kaled, 2014, 6:10

8. Alienated Processes —
Urban Processes 2
curated by Marina Fomenko || Now & After Videoart Festival Moscow

Roman Mokrov, Never Ending Story, 2011, 6:50
Marina Fomenko, The Depot, 2012, 5:10
Haim Sokol, Witness, 2011, 3:50
Marina Chernikova, Info Surfing/Moscow 2, 2012, 1:30
Alexandra Mitlyanskaya, Babylon 2010, 2010, 5:00
Dmitry Bulnygin, Bad Carma, 2010, 6:27

[Inter]mission possible |
curated by Gioula Papadopoulou, Videoart Festival Miden, Kalamata/Greece

1. Pask D’Amico, L’ Homme Grotesque, Italy 2012, 2.43
2. Ben Oren, Full English, UK 2012, 2.16
3. Yuliya Lanina, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, USA, 2012, 3.04
4. Anno Bergmann, Liebe, Germany 2012, 0.26
5. Paul Freeman, An Inside Story, Canada 2012, 6.35
6. Nadine Arbeiter, “9 Variationen ohne Thema” / “9 variations without theme”, Germany 2012, 5.45
7. Shon Kim, Oloc Boloc, S.Korea 2013, 2.16
8. Mauricio Sanhueza, My Old Manís Pistol, Peru 2012, 2.33
9. Tommi Matikka, Small Heroes, Finland/Senegal 2013, 2.17
10. Neno Belchev, Negative message (Middle finger), Bulgaria 2012, 1.15

9. Aliented ecologies
IMPLICATION
curated by Marina Fomenko
Now & After International Videoart Festival Moscow

1. Brit Bunkley, Up River Blues, New Zealand, 4:39
2. Eren Newell, Letters from Frank, UK, 3:13
3. Youki Hirakawa, Floating into the Night, Japan, 3:14
4. Karimah Ashsdu, Lagos Island, Nigeria/UK, 4:45
5. Marina Fomenko, Modus Operandi/Sea&Waltz, Russia, 6:02
6. Gianluca Abbate, Virginia Eleuteri Serpieri, Italy, Microbioma, 5:00

Multiple Ecologies
curated by Vera Tyuleneva,
VideoBabel – Audiovisual Festival Cusco/Peru

1. Roser Teresa Gerona Ribas (Spain). Landscape1. Landscape 2. 06:08
2. Tania DÌaz (Mexico). La devoreuse. 03:12
3. Ana B. / Nuno M. Pereira (Portugal). The Kingdom. 02:36
4. Fabrizzio Suito (Peru). Serotonin. 03:56
5. Isabella Gresser (Germany). Smart Seoul Poem. 03:42
6. Melinda Sefcic (Croatia). Mirror of my soul. 03:51